WELCOME TO VIETNAM

Hanoi - the capital of Vietnam, the city of peace - is blessed with a rich history, scenic views and remarkable architecture which has been passed down through many generations. After decades of innovation and development, Hanoi has achieved success in many aspects relating to economy, politics and culture, allowing the city to be the destination of many internationally recognized events as well as the newest proud host for The FIA Formula One World Championship.
Welcome to the Formula 1 VinFast Vietnam Grand Prix 2020.

TRAVEL TO VIETNAM

Interested in Formula 1 VinFast Vietnam Grand Prix 2020 and want to experience the one and only beautiful Vietnam? Let’s check out the below useful information.

EXPLORE HANOI

Experience the Capital of Hanoi through its many lenses. Regardless of whether it is the amazing food culture or the charming and bustling streets of Hanoi, find out more what it has in store!

Learn more

Transportation

RIDE HAILING
VIP

Move around Hanoi and to the location of Formula 1 VinFast Vietnam Grand Prix easily with Hanoi’s public bus transportation app.

1. Download the app Tìm Buýt, sign in for free
2. Put in the address and look for the most convenient route
3. Move to the bus station
4. Ticket price only from 7,000VND/trip

You wish to travel in style and be trouble-free on your very first Formula 1 VinFast Vietnam Grand Prix weekend? A premium chauffeur-driven Mercedes Maybach or S-class that reflects your professional image? A comfortable executive van with English-speaking chauffeurs? Send your request today and our superb team from ArkticGP will find the solution that you deserve.

Call our customer service: (+84) 987900191 (available on WhatsApp and Viber)

Mon – Fri: 08:00 – 19:00 GMT +7

Email us at: transfer@arkticgp.vn

Mon – Fri :24-hour support.

Getting to Vietnam

Foreign travelers can conveniently travel to one of the three main airports which include Noi Bai International Airport in Hanoi (HAN), Tan Son Nhat International Airport in Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) and Da Nang International Airport in Danang (DAD).

From other Asian countries, travelers can easily reach the main airports above by using a wide range of airlines.

Some of them are highly popular budget airlines which include Vietjet Air, Jetstar Pacific Airline, AirAsia, Scoot and more.

Visa Requirements

Did you know, Vietnam offers visa exemptions
to travelers from 24 countries around the world?

Check below to see if your nationality applies!

Area Country Term of residence
Asia
  • Thailand
  • Malaysia
  • Singapore
  • Malaysia
  • Singapore
  • Indonesia
  • Cambodia
  • Laos
  • Philippines
  • Myanmar
  • Brunei
  • South Korea
  • Japan
  • Kyrgyzstan
  • Less than 30 days
  • Less than 30 days
  • Less than 30 days
  • Less than 30 days
  • Less than 30 days
  • Less than 30 days
  • Less than 30 days
  • Less than 30 days
  • Less than 30 days
  • Less than 30 days
  • Less than 30 days
  • Less than 30 days
  • Less than 30 days
  • Less than 30 days
Europe
  • Russia
  • Sweden
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • Norway
  • United Kingdom
  • France
  • Germany
  • Spain
  • Italy
  • Belarus
  • Less than 15 days
  • Less than 15 days
  • Less than 15 days
  • Less than 15 days
  • Less than 15 days
  • Less than 15 days
  • Less than 15 days
  • Less than 15 days
  • Less than 15 days
  • Less than 15 days
  • Less than 15 days
South America Chile Less than 90 days

Notes on visa exemptions :

The exemptions listed above for Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Japan, South Korea, and Russia are valid until Dec. 31, 2019.

The exemptions listed above for the United Kingdom, France, Germany, Spain, and Italy are valid until June 30, 2021.

Spouses or children of Vietnamese citizens are allowed to stay in the country without a visa for six months and must show papers proving their eligibility.

For more information please visit this site.

Visa Application

  • Vietnam Electronic Visa (e-Visa)
  • Vietnam Visa on Arrival

Travelers can also easily apply for a visa online, on arrival at the airport or in person at a Vietnamese embassy or consulate.

Vietnam's e-Visa is now available to nationals of 80 countries :

Andorra Brunei Denmark India Malta Netherlands Qatar Sweden
Argentina Bulgaria Estonia Ireland Marshall Islands New Zealand Romania Switzerland
Armenia Canada Fiji Italy Mexico Norway Russia Timor Leste
Australia Colombia Finland Japan Micronesia Palau Salomon Islands United Arab Emirates
Austria Croatia France Kazakhstan Moldova Panama San Marino United Kingdom
Azerbaijan Cuba Georgia Latvia Monaco Papua New Guinea Serbia United States of America
Belarus Cyprus Germany Liechtenstein Montenegro Peru Slovakia Uruguay
Belgium Czech Republic Greece Lithuania Mongolia Poland Slovenia Vanuatu
Bosnia and Herzegovina Chile Hungary Luxembourg Myanmar Portugal South Korea Venezuela
Brazil China (including Hong Kong and Macau passports) Iceland Macedonia Nauru Philippines Spain Western Samoa

The e-Visa takes three working days to process, costs 25 USD, and is a single-entry visa, valid for 30 days.

You can enter Vietnam on an e-Visa at any of the country's eight international airports, including Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City and Danang, as well as 14 land crossings and seven seaports.

To apply, please visit this site.

If you are planning a multiple-entry visit or a stay of more than 30 days, you will want to apply for a visa on arrival. To do this you'll need:

  • 1. A 4x6 passport photo with a white background and no glasses
  • 2. A filled-out visa application form
  • 3. A passport or substitute ID valid for six months from the date you plan to enter Vietnam
  • 4. Payment (25 USD to 50 USD) for visa fees, and
  • 5. A Letter of Approval from a Vietnamese embassy or consulate (if you are picking up your visa at the airport)

If you are near a Vietnamese embassy or consulate, you can submit your photo, application form, passport, and visa fee in person.This website will guide you through the process. 

If you are unable to reach a Vietnamese embassy, or are short on time, there are trusted services online who can provide you a valid Letter of Approval for a fee. Bring this letter and together with a visa application form and your other documents to the Visa on Arrival counter at the airport when you land. 

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By closing this box and continuing, you accept our use of cookies.